Privacy Notice

 

1. Overview

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or complete the Shaping Thornton Heath surveys.

 

The Shaping Thornton Heath engagement programme has been commissioned by Croydon Council (the Data Controller) and is being delivered by our appointed consultants CarverHaggard, who are working with specialist engagement consultants The Means.

Croydon Council is the controller for the personal information being processed, unless otherwise stated. There are many ways you can contact us – see here for more details:

Our Postal Address is:

Croydon Council – Regeneration Service

Growth, Employment and Regeneration

Place Department

6th floor, Zone D

Bernard Weatherill House

Croydon, CR0 1EA

Email: ThorntonHeathRegen@croydon.gov.uk

2. What Information is collected

We are encouraging local residents, businesses and community groups to complete our Surveys to understand their views on and priorities for any future development of the central Thornton Heath area.

 

When you complete our surveys we ask you to provide some demographic data (telling us about your age, ethnic background, etc). This is optional and you can still complete the survey without providing this. We encourage you to share this with us so that we can ensure our survey results are reflective of a broad representation of the Thornton Heath community. If we feel that certain groups are under-represented, we will attempt to correct this with further outreach.

 

We will also ask you to provide your name and email address if you would like remain involved in the project and receive further updates about Shaping Thornton Heath. Again this is optional and you can still complete a survey without providing your contact details. If you provide your name and email address, we will add you to our mailing list. You may unsubscribe from this at any time by emailing ThorntonHeath@themeans.co.uk. Your name and email address will be processed and stored separately from the main survey data and any demographic data you provide.

 

3. Who we share the information with

The information you provide will be shared with the Shaping Thornton Heath project team. The project team comprises Croydon Council and Carver Haggard. CarverHaggard, is working with consultation experts The Means.

 

4. The purposes and legal basis for the processing

The purpose of processing this data is to prepare and publish the Thornton Heath High Street Plan, ensuring that the proposals within the plan reflect the views and ideas of a representative cross-section of the local community.

 

The legal basis for processing the personal information in the survey responses is consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a).)

The legal basis for processing the Special Category Information is Article 9(2)(a) explicit consent and Article 9(2)(g) reasons of substantial public interest. Namely, Data Protection Act 2018 Schedule 1 paragraph 6 - Statutory obligations (the Equality Act 2011) and paragraph 8 – Equality of opportunity or treatment.

 

5. Storing the information

The data collected will be exported and stored on the council’s secure file server and on the consultants own secure servers. Paper surveys will be stored in lockable cabinets. Data will be securely retained by The Means for reference for the duration of the project and will be deleted / shredded upon approval of the final Thornton Heath High Street Plan.

 

Croydon Council will securely destroy the personal information and survey responses when it is no longer necessary to hold this information. This will be upon approval of the final Thornton Heath High Street Plan.

 

The mailing list will be reviewed upon approval of the final Thornton Heath High Street Plan and all subscribers asked whether they wish to remain informed about the Regeneration Service’s activities in Thornton Heath in progressing delivery of the Plan. If they do not confirm interest in remaining on the mailing list to be contacted by the council’s Regeneration Service they will be removed from the mailing list. The Means will pass details of those wishing to remain in contact with the Regeneration Service to Croydon Council and then delete their copy of the mailing list.

 

6. Requesting access to your personal data

You may request a copy of the information you provided to us by emailing ThorntonHeath@themeans.co.uk. You may also unsubscribe from the Shaping Thornton Heath mailing list at any time by emailing this address.

 

7. Consent

You may choose to complete the survey without submitting any personal data (demographic data and name and email address or identifying information within the open text response box). By submitting personal data you choose for to it being processed as stated above. You may email ThorntonHeath@themeans.co.uk if you wish to withdraw your consent and request for the data to be deleted.

 

8. Contact details for the Data Protection Officer

Email: DPO@croydon.gov.uk

 

9. Details of transfers to third countries

Our Shaping Thornton Heath website has been designed and published through Wix. You may view the Wix Privacy Policy here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. Wix’s Terms and Conditions state that they may process information in third countries and this would be in accordance with Privacy Shield Principles. By submitting your response to the Survey you are accepting that the information you provide will be processed by Wix, in accordance with its Privacy Policy and terms and conditions. If you would prefer not to use this survey platform please contact ThorntonHeath@themeans.co.uk.

 

10. The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO

We take data protection very seriously. If you have any queries or concerns, please contact us at DPO@croydon.gov.uk.

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): casework@ico.org.uk

 

11. Further Information

The Shaping Thornton Heath Survey will be live for 4 weeks from date of launch and will close on 30 September 2020. The High Street Plan will be published for further community comment in November 2020.

// Shaping Thornton Heath / 2020 //